NTSB Identification: SEA04LA082.
Accident occurred Wednesday, May 12, 2004 in West Fork, OR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/28/2004
Aircraft: Kaman K-1200, registration: N162KA
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot was conducting logging operations in steeply sloped, tree covered mountainous terrain utilizing a 200 foot long line. Witnesses observed the rotorcraft in a hover at treetop level attempting to pick up a log when the right rotor blades began contacting treetops. The rotorcraft rolled and then descended to ground impact.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain adequate clearance with trees during logging operations. Contributing factors were the trees, mountainous (steeply sloped) terrain, and the pilot's decision to conduct operations in this terrain with a 200 foot long line. Full narrative availableIndex for May2004 | Index of months