NTSB Identification: FTW04LA127.
Accident occurred Saturday, May 08, 2004 in Brinkley, AR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/29/2004
Aircraft: WSK PZL Mielec M-18, registration: N203H
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The 6,500-hour commercial pilot flying the radial engine powered agricultural airplane, was taking off from a 1/2-mile long private grass airstrip, loaded with sulfides to spray a local field. As the airplane became airborne, it settled at the departure end of the runway, and impacted a slightly elevated roadway berm which was oriented perpendicular to the departure end of the runway. The pilot reported that he believed that he loaded "too much" sulfides in the hopper, and the airplane "stalled" just after liftoff. According to the operator, the maximum takeoff weight of the airplane was 11,700 pounds (with a STC for a 800-gallon hopper). The pilot stated that he did not know his exact takeoff weight at the time of the accident.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilots failure to attain flying airspeed after takeoff. A factor was the overloading of agricultural chemicals that exceeded the airplane's maximum takeoff weight. Full narrative availableIndex for May2004 | Index of months