NTSB Identification: NYC04LA120.
Accident occurred Saturday, May 08, 2004 in Shirley, NY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/01/2004
Aircraft: Cessna 170B, registration: N1754D
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot conducted a preflight inspection of the airplane and departed for a local flight. Approximately 20 minutes after takeoff, he noticed a drop in engine oil pressure and RPM. Shortly thereafter, the engine lost all power and the pilot performed a successful forced landing to a parking lot. After landing, the pilot exited the airplane and observed smoke and fire emanating from the cowling. He also observed that the engine cowling plugs were still in place. The fire spread and consumed the airplane. Examination of the of the engine did not reveal any pre-impact mechanical malfunctions.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's inadequate pre-flight inspection, which resulted in his failure to remove the engine inlet covers and subsequent loss of engine power. Full narrative availableIndex for May2004 | Index of months