NTSB Identification: NYC04LA111.
Accident occurred Wednesday, April 28, 2004 in Mount Sterling, KY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/13/2005
Aircraft: Black Kitfox, registration: N917JB
Injuries: 1 Serious,1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.After flying for about one hour, the airplane's engine sputtered several times, and then lost power completely. The pilot performed a forced landing to a field, during which the landing gear collapsed, and the airplane sustained substantial damage. Examination of the engine revealed that the inlet finger screens of both the primary and auxiliary fuel pumps were 80-90 percent blocked with contamination. No additional mechanical deficiencies were noted with the engine. Prior to the accident flight, the airplane had been flown 9-10 times during the previous 14 months. Review of the aircraft and engine logbooks revealed that the last condition inspection was performed on April 12, 2004, and the accident engine was installed in the airplane on that date. One additional entry, for a test flight, was observed in the logbooks since the last inspection.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The loss of engine power due to blockage of the fuel filters resulting in fuel starvation. A factor in the accident was the inadequate maintenance inspection. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr2004 | Index of months