NTSB Identification: FTW04LA123A
Accident occurred Sunday, May 09, 2004 in Georgetown, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/29/2004
Aircraft: Diamond Aircraft Industries DA-40, registration: N89SE
Injuries: 1 Serious,1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.While on final approach to landing at an uncontrolled airport, the low-wing Diamond DA-40 collided with the low-wing Giles 202 at an altitude of approximately 50 feet agl. The 16,000-hour pilot of the DA-40 reported that he entered announced his intentions for landing on the common traffic advisory frequency (CTAF) and reported upon entering a base leg for the runway, one-mile final, and 1/2-mile final. The 977-hour pilot of the Giles 202 reported that he announced inbound to the airport, on downwind, and the base to short final legs on the CTAF. Witnesses located at the airport reported observing the Giles 202 on a very high short left base, with a "relatively high sink rate" over taking the DA-40 quickly." One witness recalled hearing a radio transmission regarding "someone on short final," but was unsure which aircraft made the radio call. A witness taxing at the airport stated he did not hear any radio transmissions on the Common Traffic Advisory Frequency (CTAF) 123.0 mhz. Examination of both aircraft's radios revealed the radios were both set to the CTAF at the time of inspection by an Federal Aviation Administration inspector.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The failure of both pilot's to maintain an adequate visual lookout, which resulted in a midair collision between the two airplanes. Full narrative availableIndex for May2004 | Index of months