NTSB Identification: ATL04LA109.
Accident occurred Wednesday, May 05, 2004 in Cummings, GA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/07/2005
Aircraft: Bergmann RANS S-12 XL Airaile, registration: N8KD
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.Witnesses at the airport stated that it was dark outside and that the runway was not equipped with runway edge lights. The witnesses aligned their cars along the end of the runway and turned on their headlights. The noncertificated pilot made three low approaches to runway 21, but on the third approach, the pilot banked the airplane to the left to avoid a collision with the wind sock. The airplane descended and witnesses lost sight of the airplane. Witnesses next reported hearing the on-board ballistic rocket system detonating followed by a power line transformer explosion. The airplane was located 275 feet, southeast of the airport in a nose low vertical attitude. Examination of flight controls revealed continuity. There were paint smears on the back spar and the propeller blade. The two fuel tanks were not ruptured and over six gallons of fuel were recovered. The toxicology report revealed that the pilot had a blood alcohol level of .074%. Fluoxetine (a prescription antidepressant) was also detected in the pilot's blood.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The unqualified person's poor judgement and his failed to maintain clearance from power lines and trees while maneuvering for a landing which resulted in the in-flight collision with trees and power lines. Factors were the dark night and the unqualified person's physical impairment due to alcohol consumption. Full narrative availableIndex for May2004 | Index of months