NTSB Identification: FTW04CA122.
Accident occurred Monday, May 03, 2004 in Goldthwaite, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/29/2004
Aircraft: Cessna 150E, registration: N3050J
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The single-engine airplane experienced a loss of engine power. The private pilot reported that the engine lost power while in cruise flight. The pilot elected to land the airplane in a pasture. During the landing roll, the airplane impacted a tree with the left wing, spun around, and collided into a fence. Examination of the wreckage revealed that the left fuel tank contained 1/2 gallon of fuel, and the right fuel tank was found empty. The pilot reported to the FAA inspector that he had flown the airplane about 4.3 hours since the last refueling.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's inadequate in-flight planning and decision not to refuel, which resulted in a loss of engine power due to fuel exhaustion. A contributing factor was the dark night conditions. Full narrative availableIndex for May2004 | Index of months