NTSB Identification: SEA04LA080.
Accident occurred Sunday, May 09, 2004 in Broadview, MT
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/24/2005
Aircraft: 2003 Nash Kitfox II, registration: N308KF
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that the airplane experienced a sudden unexpected loss of engine power while in a normal flight configuration. The pilot restarted the engine, however it quit a second time and he initiated a forced landing to a nearby field where the airplane was substantially damaged during the landing. In a subsequent written statement the pilot reported the loss of engine power was "characteristic" of fuel starvation, however, the airplane had approximately 20 gallons of fuel on board and the fuel valve was in the open position. Post accident examination of the wreckage confirmed fuel system continuity, but it was noted that fuel was only present from the supply tank to the firewall mounted fuel pump. No fuel was observed in the system between the pneumatic fuel pump and the engine. The airplane was equipped with a Mikuni pneumatic fuel pump, mounted on the firewall in the vertical position. No anomalies were noted with the engine. The aircraft was not equipped with an emergency or standby fuel pump.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
Fuel starvation during cruise flight for undetermined reasons. Unsuitable terrain for a forced landing was a factor. Full narrative availableIndex for May2004 | Index of months