NTSB Identification: MIA04CA077.
Accident occurred Saturday, April 17, 2004 in Key West, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/30/2004
Aircraft: Cessna 172S, registration: N5280D
Injuries: 5 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot stated that during the final approach the indicated airspeed was fluctuating between 75 and 80 knots. Once over the touchdown area, he said that he experienced strong gusts which caused a hard landing. He said the airplane bounced back in the air, but the nose of the airplane was still over the runway centerline, so he reduced power and allowed the airplane to glide to a touchdown. As the airplane touched the runway, the pilot said that it veered to the left, and the right main landing gear impacted one of the fixed distance signs. Prior to the accident the pilot stated there were mechanical failures or malfunction to the airplane or any of its systems.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain directional control while landing in gusty wind conditions which resulted in the airplane departing the runway and impacting a sign, incurring damage. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr2004 | Index of months