NTSB Identification: LAX04CA193.
Accident occurred Thursday, April 22, 2004 in Long Beach, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/30/2004
Aircraft: Robinson R22B, registration: N8492A
Injuries: 1 Minor,1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The helicopter collided with terrain and rolled over while hovering. While practicing pedal turns on the designated helicopter pads at the airport, the helicopter encountered gusty winds. The pilot lost control of the helicopter, and it impacted the ground, coming to rest on its left side. The pilot reported no mechanical problems with the helicopter prior to the accident. The wind conditions reported by the Long Beach Aviation Routine Weather Report (METAR) at 1627 were 300 degree at 16 knots.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's inadequate compensation for gusty wind conditions and failure to maintain control of the helicopter while hovering. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr2004 | Index of months