NTSB Identification: DCA04MA045.
Scheduled 14 CFR operation of Executive Airlines (D.B.A. American Eagle)
Accident occurred Sunday, May 09, 2004 in San Juan, PR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/08/2005
Aircraft: ATR 72, registration: N438AT
Injuries: 1 Serious,19 Minor,6 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators traveled in support of this investigation and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The Safety Board's full report is available at http://www.ntsb.gov/publictn/publictn.htm. The Aircraft Accident Report number is NTSB/AAR-05/02.
On May 9, 2004, about 1450 Atlantic standard time, Executive Airlines (doing business as American Eagle) flight 5401, an Avions de Transport Regional 72-212, N438AT, skipped once, bounced hard twice, and then crashed at Luis Muñoz Marin International Airport, San Juan, Puerto Rico. The airplane came to a complete stop on a grassy area about 217 feet left of the runway 8 centerline and about 4,317 feet beyond the runway threshold. The captain was seriously injured; the first officer, 2 flight attendants, and 16 of the 22 passengers received minor injuries; and the remaining 6 passengers received no injuries. The airplane was substantially damaged. The airplane was operating under the provisions of 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 121 as a scheduled passenger flight. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed for the flight, which operated on an instrument flight rules flight plan.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the captain's failure to execute proper techniques to recover from the bounced landings and his subsequent failure to execute a go-around.
Full narrative availableIndex for May2004 | Index of months