NTSB Identification: LAX04CA183.
Accident occurred Monday, April 12, 2004 in Garberville, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/30/2004
Aircraft: Cessna 182C, registration: N8872T
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot lost directional control while attempting to land, and the airplane veered off the runway and nosed over. The pilot was attempting to land on runway 36. He descended to traffic pattern altitude and followed another airplane for a right pattern. On the downwind and base leg he did not have the runway in sight due to the mountainous terrain surrounding the airport. On short final the windsock and runway became visible. The airplane passed over the threshold and encountered moderate to severe turbulence with wind shear. The airplane touched down on the runway hard and bounced back into the air. The pilot looked at the windsock and noted a sudden 180-degree shift in the wind direction. The airplane floated in ground effect due to the tailwind conditions. He opted not to make a go-around because he thought that he would not be able to clear the mountainous terrain. The airplane touched down in a grassy area to the right of the runway. It continued to roll and encountered a descending embankment. The airplane came to rest inverted. The pilot reported that the winds at the time of the accident were from 360 degrees at 15 to 20 knots, with gusts and moderate to severe turbulence. The pilot reported no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's inadequate compensation for the wind conditions and failure to maintain directional control of the airplane. Factors in the accident were the terrain induced turbulent conditions, wind shear, a sudden wind shift, and a tailwind. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr2004 | Index of months