NTSB Identification: CHI04CA114.
Accident occurred Wednesday, May 05, 2004 in Schaumburg, IL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/30/2004
Aircraft: Cessna 172P, registration: N65752
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane departed the left side of the runway and nosed over during a takeoff roll. The student pilot stated the purpose of the flight was to practice solo takeoffs and landings. The student pilot reported that during the takeoff roll the airplane "veered to right, then to left, eventually running off left side of runway and ending up overturned." Post-accident inspection of the airplane revealed no flight control system anomalies and that the brake system functioned as designed.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The student pilot not maintaining directional control during the takeoff roll and his inadequate remedial action.
Full narrative availableIndex for May2004 | Index of months