NTSB Identification: LAX04LA195.
Accident occurred Sunday, April 25, 2004 in Boulder City, NV
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/28/2006
Aircraft: Spirangam Velocity, registration: N216MR
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane veered off the runway after landing and nosed over. After touchdown, the airplane's nose landing gear began to shimmy with increasing magnitude. The pilot attempted to correct by applying elevator backpressure and raising the nose of the airplane. When the nose landing gear touched down on the runway again, the shimmy was worse than before. The pilot said the nose bounced back into the air and his forward visibility became impaired by the nose high attitude of the airplane. The pilot reported that he then experienced a loss of directional control. The airplane veered off the runway, nosed over, and came to rest inverted. The pilot reported no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane. The free castering nose wheel and the landing gear strut assembly was examined by a Federal Aviation Administration airworthiness inspector, with no discrepancies noted.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's failure to maintain directional control of the airplane during the landing rollout. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr2004 | Index of months