NTSB Identification: CHI04CA109.
Accident occurred Saturday, April 24, 2004 in Flushing, MI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/30/2004
Aircraft: Aeronca 7AC, registration: N83291
Injuries: 1 Serious.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane stalled while on short final, impacting the runway surface. The purpose of the flight was to bring the engine up to operating temperature prior to a scheduled oil change, according to a report submitted by the pilot. The report indicated the pilot "appeared to stall aircraft at threshold." The report also indicated the airplane had "stalled in wind gust close to ground." Surface wind data was collected from a nearby weather observation facility and all wind speeds were 9 knots or less, with no wind gusts reported.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain airspeed while on final approach, resulting in an inadvertent stall at a low altitude.
Full narrative availableIndex for Apr2004 | Index of months