NTSB Identification: CHI04CA105.
Accident occurred Friday, April 16, 2004 in Hastings, MN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/30/2004
Aircraft: Cessna A185E, registration: N185TY
Injuries: 2 Minor.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The floatplane sustained substantial damage on impact with trees and terrain following a loss of engine power during initial climb from a lake. The pilot and passenger reported no injuries. The pilot reported that he warmed the engine and taxied around the lake on step before that takeoff. He stated that the fuel valve was in the off position. He said that he put the floatplane between two small rows of pine trees about 20 feet apart. He reported no mechanical malfunctions with the floatplane in reference to that flight.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot not verifying the fuel selector valve's position during the preflight leading to the fuel starvation and subsequent loss of engine power during the flight's initial climb. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr2004 | Index of months