NTSB Identification: SEA04LA078.
Accident occurred Wednesday, May 05, 2004 in Chehalis, WA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/28/2005
Aircraft: Robinson R-22 Mariner, registration: N6291T
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilots reported that while maneuvering around the airport for landing, about 1,000 feet AGL, the engine suddenly and without warning quit. The flight instructor took over the controls while the private pilot attempted to restart the engine without success. The flight instructor then entered an autorotation to an open field. About 30 feet AGL, the instructor raised the collective to cushion the landing, however, he did not apply enough right pedal control and the helicopter yawed to the left and the right landing skid hit the ground subsequently collapsing. The helicopter rolled over and came to rest on its right side. The day after the accident, the helicopter was righted. The battery was reconnected and the engine was started and run for three minutes at idle power. The helicopter was then transported to a repair facility where the engine was inspected. During the inspection, no evidence of a mechanical failure or malfunction was found. The engine was then placed in a test cell and run through several test parameters. The engine was found to meet normal test specifications.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A loss of engine power for undetermined reasons. Full narrative availableIndex for May2004 | Index of months