NTSB Identification: FTW04LA105.
Accident occurred Sunday, May 02, 2004 in Lake Dallas, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/29/2004
Aircraft: Cessna 150J, registration: N60539
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.On the first takeoff, the 50-hour student pilot experienced a rough running engine and immediately returned to the airport. After performing another engine run-up, including checking the magnetos, with no recollection of any abnormal conditions, the student pilot departed again. On the second takeoff, the airplane experienced a loss of engine power. The student pilot failed to maintain airspeed resulting in a stall, and the airplane came to rest in a vertical position among a group of trees. Examination of the airplane, which had flown less than 40 hours in the last 10 years, did not revealed any anomalies, and the reason for the loss of engine power was undetermined.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain proper airspeed for flight resulting in a stall/spin during the forced landing. A contributing factors was the loss of engine power for undetermined reasons. Full narrative availableIndex for May2004 | Index of months