NTSB Identification: LAX04LA192.
Accident occurred Monday, April 19, 2004 in Hayward, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/28/2004
Aircraft: Aeronca Champ 7AC, registration: N83587
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane ground looped off the runway and collided with a runway sign while landing. The wind was from 150 degrees at 12 knots. While abeam the runway identification numbers, in a left traffic pattern for runway 10L, the pilot was cleared for the option by Hayward Tower. He opted to make a touch-and-go, and continued to short final. Despite the right crosswind, he touched down on the runway centerline without incident. During the landing rollout, with the airplane configured in a wheel-landing attitude, the pilot encountered a strong gust of wind. The right wing lifted, and the tail was displaced to the left of centerline, resulting in a weathervane to the right. The pilot inputted full opposite rudder and aileron in an effort to counteract the wind conditions. The airplane veered to the right, and continued off the runway. The airplane's tail collided with a taxiway identification sign, and the airplane continued into a ditch that was located between the two runways. The pilot reported no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's inadequate compensation for the crosswind conditions and failure to maintain directional control. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr2004 | Index of months