NTSB Identification: DEN04CA061.
Accident occurred Wednesday, April 14, 2004 in Nephi, UT
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/30/2004
Aircraft: Robinson R22, registration: N555UH
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The flight instructor said, while practicing 180 degree autorotations, and "at approximately 150 feet agl, [the] descent rate increase[d] dramatically.' The flight instructor stated that he attempted to recover and flare with aft cyclic and down collective. He then added full throttle and raised the collective, in an attempt to land in a "skid level attitude." The helicopter, however, struck the ground hard, collapsing both skids and allowing the main rotor blade to sever the tail boom. The helicopter rotated "three or four times" before coming to rest off of the left side of the runway. An examination of the helicopters systems revealed no anomalies.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the flight instructor's failure to maintain control of the helicopter resulting in a hard landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr2004 | Index of months