NTSB Identification: DEN04CA066.
Accident occurred Wednesday, April 21, 2004 in Durango, CO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/30/2004
Aircraft: Cessna 182K, registration: N2861R
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.During the landing on runway 20, the pilot encountered a gust of wind, drifting the airplane to the left and off of the runway. During the ground roll, the nose wheel stuck in the soft dirt, tearing the nose wheel off and tipping the airplane onto the left wing. substantially damaging the airplane. At 1653 the METAR (Routine Aviation Weather) reported the winds as 280 degrees at 13 knots with gusts to 22 knots. At 1707, a peak wind of 270 degrees at 30 knots was recorded. According to the Cessna Information Manual for the C182, the maximum demonstrated crosswind component is 18 knots. The calculated crosswind component varied from 12 knots to 29 knots.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's inadequate in-flight planning and decision making. Contributing factors include the crosswind and the crosswind component exceeded. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr2004 | Index of months