NTSB Identification: DEN04CA062.
Accident occurred Wednesday, April 14, 2004 in Las Vegas, NM
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/30/2004
Aircraft: Cessna 180A, registration: N8956Q
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.During the take off roll from runway 14, a gust of wind weathervaned the tail of the airplane into the wind. Subsequently, the airplane nosed over substantially damaging the airplane. The Aviation Routine Weather Report reported winds from 260 degrees at 15 knots, gusting to 25 knots. At 1609, a peak wind from 270 degrees at 30 knots was recorded. According to the Cessna Pilot Operating Handbook, the maximum demonstrated crosswind component is 12 knots. The crosswind component was calculated to be a 12 to 31 knot tailwind.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's decision to takeoff in wind conditions that consisted of a quarterly tailwind and a crosswind in excess of the maximum demonstrated crosswind component, and his failure to maintain directional control. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr2004 | Index of months