NTSB Identification: NYC04CA104.
Accident occurred Saturday, April 10, 2004 in Bridgeport, CT
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/30/2004
Aircraft: Cessna 172N, registration: N6583D
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot was about 20 feet above runway 28 during landing, when the airplane encountered a wind gust which blew it off the left side of the centerline. The pilot realigned the airplane with the centerline when a second gust "ballooned" it up and then "slammed" it back down onto the runway. The nose wheel tire "popped," subsequently collapsing the nose gear assembly. The propeller struck the ground, buckling the firewall. The pilot reported no mechanical deficiencies with the airplane. He also reported 142 hours of total flight experience, 3 of which were in make and model. The winds were reported to be from 280 degrees at 13 knots, gusting to 20 knots.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's inadequate compensation for wind conditions and his failure to maintain aircraft control which resulted in a hard landing. A factor was the gusty winds. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr2004 | Index of months