NTSB Identification: FTW04WA115
Nonscheduled 14 CFR Non-U.S., Commercial operation of Bombardier Capital Corporation
Accident occurred Sunday, April 18, 2004 in La Romana, Dominican Republic
Aircraft: Learjet 55, registration: N355UJ
Injuries: 8 Uninjured.

The foreign authority was the source of this information.

On April 18, 2004, at 1531 eastern daylight time, a LearJet 55 twin-engine airplane, N355UJ, was substantially damaged during a hard landing following an aborted take-off from La Romana Airport, in the Dominican Republic. The airline transport pilot, first officer, and 6 passengers were not injured. The airplane, serial number 033, was owned and operated by Bombardier Capital Corporation, of Colchester, Vermont. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed throughout the area for the business flight for which an Instrument Flight Rules (IFR) flight plan was filed. The flight was departing La Romana International Airport, La Romana, Dominican Republic, with Wilmington, North Carolina, as its intended destination.

Full narrative available

Index for Apr2004 | Index of months