NTSB Identification: ATL04LA103.
Accident occurred Wednesday, April 28, 2004 in Sale Creek, TN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/24/2005
Aircraft: Cessna 182P, registration: N2277M
Injuries: 1 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.According to local authorities, they observed the airplane flying in an erratic manner. The airplane disappeared in the distance and a 911 emergency call was reported that an airplane had gone down. Local authorities that arrived on scene stated that the pilot stated "that the airplane was running out of gas before it collided with the ground". Examination of the accident site revealed that the airplane rested in a nose low attitude and the engine was displaced to the left, and the engine was displaced downward and remained attached to the engine mounts. During the post-accident examination, the engine was prepared for a functional test. The engine started, ran for 10 minutes and developed power. The local authorities also reported that the pilot "had a strong odor of intoxicant" coming from his person. The owner of the airplane reported that the pilot in command was unauthorized to use the airplane. Review of the Hamilton County Sheriff's Department incident report revealed the pilots (Alcohol Medical test showed 212 MG/DL (0.212%).
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain airspeed, and the pilot's alcohol impairment that resulted in an inadvertent stall and collision with the ground. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr2004 | Index of months