NTSB Identification: SEA04LA075.
Accident occurred Thursday, April 29, 2004 in North Bend, WA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/01/2004
Aircraft: Piper PA-20, registration: N7631K
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that while in flight, he heard a "flapping sound" and since he was near an airstrip, he decided to land to check the aircraft. The pilot stated that when he was abeam the windsock, which is located near mid-field, he noted that the sock was limp. Since he was already on the downwind for runway 26, he continued in the pattern for landing. The pilot reported that the aircraft was a little high on final approach, so he slipped the aircraft to attain the correct altitude. Just prior to touchdown, the pilot felt a tailwind gust which pushed the aircraft. The pilot continued the landing and the aircraft touched down about one-third of the way down the airstrip. The aircraft rolled for a short distance then became airborne again, subsequently touching down about three-quarters of the way down the airstrip. During the landing roll, the pilot stated that, "...a combination of rough field, tailwind, and braking led to the tail coming up past the point of no return, and on her back we went..." The aircraft then nosed over and came to rest inverted. The wind gusts were reported by the pilot as from the east, with gusts of 8 to 12 knots.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain aircraft control during the landing roll. A rough landing surface and tailwind gusts were factors. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr2004 | Index of months