NTSB Identification: LAX04CA189.
Accident occurred Sunday, April 18, 2004 in Minden, NV
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/30/2004
Aircraft: Piper PA-22-150, registration: N6062D
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot lost directional control, and the airplane veered off the runway and collided with terrain while on the landing roll. While on the downwind leg of the approach, the pilot observed the airport's tetrahedron indicating winds from a northerly direction. On short final, after crossing the runway threshold, he noted the windsock at the end of the runway indicated calm conditions. He configured with full flaps, and attempted a three-point landing. During the flare, the airplane was displaced about 10 to 15 feet to the right of centerline by a wind gust. The airplane touched down about 45 miles per hour and began to veer to the left. The airplane continued an arc, off the left side of the runway. The pilot applied full right rudder and brake pressure, while inputting left aileron, in an effort to counteract the veer. The airplane departed the left side of the runway, and encountered a depression in the terrain. The right main landing gear collapsed and the right wing impacted terrain. The pilot stated that he thought the accident could have been prevented if he had added full power when the airplane was initially displaced during touchdown. He reported that the winds at the time of the accident were calm with 15-knot gusts. The pilot reported no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's inadequate compensation for the gusty wind conditions and failure to maintain directional control of the airplane, resulting in a collision with terrain. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr2004 | Index of months