NTSB Identification: FTW04LA118.
Accident occurred Thursday, April 22, 2004 in Boerne, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/29/2004
Aircraft: Cessna 182U, registration: N7435Q
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane collided with a road grader after landing on the 4,000-foot runway. The 15,000-hour pilot reported that the grader had been operating in the vicinity for several days and he had "grown accustomed to seeing it" and was not alarmed by its presence on the airport near the runway.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's inattentive planned approach to land on a runway with obstructions. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr2004 | Index of months