NTSB Identification: NYC04CA108.
Accident occurred Friday, April 16, 2004 in Kennedy, NY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/30/2004
Aircraft: Andrews Zenith Tri-Z, registration: N569Z
Injuries: 1 Serious.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot performed a touch and go, and as he made a right turn in the traffic pattern, he observed fuel venting from the right wing of the airplane. He then switched the fuel tank selector position from the left tank to the right tank, to burn off fuel from that tank. He flew the downwind leg of the traffic pattern, and as he turned onto the base leg, the engine lost power. The pilot then set up for a forced landing, during which the airplane impacted trees. The pilot stated that when he switched the fuel selector from the left tank to the right tank position, he did not secure the selector into the right tank detent, effectively turning the fuel "off." He reported the accident could be attributed to "pilot error."
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's improper fuel tank selector position which resulted in a loss of engine power due to fuel starvation. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr2004 | Index of months