NTSB Identification: FTW04CA106.
Accident occurred Saturday, April 10, 2004 in Bogalusa, LA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/30/2004
Aircraft: Cessna 172K, registration: N84623
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The 716-hour pilot reported the cross-country flight was uneventful. After establishing a wide base leg for the runway, carburetor heat was applied, and engine power was reduced. During the descent, "power was added several times to prevent spark plug fouling." After a normal touch-and-go landing, the pilot noted all the engine instruments "in the green," and proceeded to take off. At an altitude of approximately 300 feet agl, the pilot noticed a "large drop of rpm," and the airplane was unable to hold altitude. The pilot "pushed the nose over and landed straight ahead." The reason for the loss of engine power was undetermined.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The loss of engine power for undetermined reasons. A contributing factor was the lack of suitable terrain for the forced landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr2004 | Index of months