NTSB Identification: LAX04CA179.
Accident occurred Tuesday, April 06, 2004 in Montague, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/30/2004
Aircraft: Beech 95-A55, registration: N686H
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane collided with terrain following an in-flight loss of control. The pilot was practicing short field takeoffs and landings on runway 5/23, a turf runway 2,080 feet long. His first landing was on runway 23. He taxied back to he departure end of runway 23 and departed with 20 degrees of flaps. He made a right-hand traffic pattern, and repeated the procedure. The pilot then departed runway 5, starting the departure roll approximately 600 feet from the beginning of the runway. At the intersection of runway 14/32, an asphalt runway, the airplane bounced and became airborne. The airplane climbed to approximately 350 feet agl, and then began turning right. The pilot attempted to correct the right turn with left rudder and aileron. The airplane shuddered and began to stall just prior to impact into an open field. The airplane slid 300 feet before coming to rest. The pilot did not report any mechanical malfunctions with the airplane prior to the accident.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's failure to maintain an adequate airspeed during the takeoff climb, which led to a stall/mush. Factors to the accident were the uneven intersection of the two runways, and the pilot's failure to use all of the available runway, and the premature liftoff from the runway. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr2004 | Index of months