NTSB Identification: ATL04FA099.
Accident occurred Saturday, April 24, 2004 in Moselle, MS
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/30/2005
Aircraft: Cessna 172N, registration: N75812
Injuries: 3 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.Witnesses stated they observed the airplane flying eastbound between 400 to 500 feet above ground level in the vicinity of the radio tower. The airplane circled around the tower once, and then was observed to go around the tower again heading east. The nose of the airplane was observed by both witnesses to pitch up, and the airplane collided with one of the suspension cables. The right wing collided with the tower, the nose of the airplane pitched down, and the airplane disappeared from view behind some trees. Examination of the airplane revealed orange paint was present on the leading edge of the right wing outboard of the right wing strut attachment fitting, and extended outboard to the separated right wing tip. Orange paint was also present on a separated section of the right aileron. In addition, wire marks were present on the leading edge of the rudder assembly. Examination of the airframe, flight controls, and engine assembly revealed no anomalies.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain clearance and his inadequate visual look-out while maneuvering resulting in an in-flight collision with a radio tower. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr2004 | Index of months