NTSB Identification: CHI04CA095.
Accident occurred Saturday, April 17, 2004 in Lake in the Hil, IL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/30/2004
Aircraft: Beech C23, registration: N6715X
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane sustained substantial damage on impact with terrain when the airplane exited the runway during an aborted landing. The instructor reported, "The aircraft turned final and flew a slightly low and fast approach to the runway. The aircraft touched down flat on the runway and because of the excess speed the aircraft bounced into the air a considerable amount. At this point the landing was aborted. As the power was advanced the aircraft began a left turn and drifted off the runway. At this point the instructor called for complete control of the aircraft and returned to wings level pitch attitude; however, despite the application of full power the aircraft refused to climb and touched down right main first on the grass to the north side of the runway. The aircraft then swung nose right shearing off the nose gear and left main gear causing the propeller to strike the ground." The pilot reported no mechanical malfunctions associated with the airplane in reference to the flight. An examination of the wreckage revealed that the flight controls were operational and correct and that the engine controls were operational.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The dual student pilot not maintaining airplane control during the go-around and the flight instructor pilot's inadequate remedial action resulting in the airplane's uncontrolled descent. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr2004 | Index of months