NTSB Identification: FTW04LA108.
Accident occurred Tuesday, April 13, 2004 in Goliad, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/01/2004
Aircraft: Air Tractor AT-402B, registration: N852JH
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The 9,000-hour commercial pilot was performing aerial applications when the airplane struck a power line. The airplane had previously flown under electrical power lines before striking the left wing tip section. The airplane impacted the ground approximately 150 yards from the power lines. Airplane debris was found under the power lines, including evidence of scuff markings on the electrical cables. There were no reported eyewitnesses to the accident, and no post-impact fire was reported.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain clearance with power lines while maneuvering during an aerial application flight. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr2004 | Index of months