NTSB Identification: ANC04LA047.
Accident occurred Sunday, April 25, 2004 in Minto, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/24/2005
Aircraft: Cessna 182, registration: N2833R
Injuries: 2 Minor,1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The private pilot reported the airplane's engine lost power while turning from base leg to final approach to land at a rural airstrip. He said he was unable to glide to the runway, and made a forced landing in trees short of the runway. Postaccident discussions with the pilot, and an external examination of the engine by an FAA inspector, failed to disclose why the engine lost power. The pilot indicated that he had ample fuel, and he was unaware of any mechanical problems with the airplane. He said carburetor ice may have formed, but that he was certain he had pulled the carburetor heat on, and he did not know if carburetor ice precipitated the power loss.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The loss of engine power for an undetermined reason, which resulted in a forced landing and an in-flight collision with trees. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr2004 | Index of months