NTSB Identification: FTW04LA114.
Accident occurred Sunday, April 25, 2004 in Seminole, OK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/29/2004
Aircraft: Piper PA-38-112, registration: N6228A
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The 6,500-hour pilot executed a short field takeoff at the 500 foot mark of the 3,300-foot long by 20-foot wide, unimproved, gravel road. After a normal run-up and takeoff roll, the airplane rotated, "settled" back onto the road, and impacted a stationary tractor with the left wing. The airplane "spun" around 90-degrees, and slid to the right until it collided with two parked bulldozers. There were muddy soft spots on the left side of the road, and a steel fence post on the left side of the road showed impact marks from what appeared to be the left wing of the airplane. The owner of the private road stated that he had advised the pilot prior to takeoff that he would be improving the road in the near future. The road had not been utilized for some time by airplanes, and about 90% of the surface was loose gravel.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's inadequate pre-flight planning. A contributing factor was the pilot's use of unsuitable terrain for takeoff. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr2004 | Index of months