NTSB Identification: ATL04LA088.
Accident occurred Friday, April 02, 2004 in Columbia, SC
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/24/2005
Aircraft: Cessna 172N, registration: N271EP
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.While on visual approach to the airport, the engine sputtered then lost power. The pilot's attempts to restore engine power were not successful. The pilot maneuvered the airplane to avoid trees, and it touched down on a grass fairway and nosed over. Examination of the airplane revealed 18 ounces of fuel was recovered from the right wing tank, and no fuel was recovered from the left wing tank. Four ounces of fuel was recovered from the fuel supply line to the carburetor, and the carburetor bowl contained no fuel. No evidence of fuel system leakage or defects were observed. Examination of the engine revealed no evidence of malfunction. Per STC SA4428SW, the airplane was equipped with a Lycoming O-360-A4M, 180-horsepower engine. The airplane accumulated 3.7 hours on the hobbs meter during the flight.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's inadequate in-flight planning/decision, which resulted in fuel exhaustion. The pilot's preflight planning and uneven terrain were contributing factors. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr2004 | Index of months