NTSB Identification: SEA04CA068.
Accident occurred Saturday, April 10, 2004 in Friday Harbor, WA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/30/2004
Aircraft: Yakovlev Yak 54, registration: N14026
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.In a written statement the pilot reported that the purpose of the flight was to practice aerobatics in the local area. He reported that shortly after rolling the airplane inverted, to accomplish a "belt check", oil appeared on the airplane's windscreen and canopy. The oil on the windscreen impaired the pilot's vision and he elected to return to the departure airport and land. He stated that the airplane touched down on the left edge of the runway, encountered rough/uneven terrain and the nose gear collapsed. The pilot stated that he had not tightened the engine oil cap prior to departure. The oil cap was later found laying on the ground in the run-up area of the airstrip.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to properly align with the runway. Factors include rough/uneven terrain, inadequate preflight planning and diminished forward visibility. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr2004 | Index of months