NTSB Identification: SEA04LA072.
Accident occurred Friday, April 23, 2004 in Nampa, ID
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/28/2004
Aircraft: Cessna 170B, registration: N8252A
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot in the left seat, who had purchased the aircraft the day prior to the accident, started the flight by making two takeoffs and two full-stop landings. Both of his takeoff rolls were uneventful with no directional control difficulties, but because he was having trouble with directional control during landing, it was decided that the more experienced tail wheel pilot in the right seat would perform a takeoff and landing, during which the pilot in the left seat would keep his hands and feet on the controls in order to feel the control inputs made by the other pilot. The pilot in the right seat experienced "some difficulty" during the takeoff, but he was unsure if it was related to having the left seat pilot on the controls with him. He then made a landing, touching down near the centerline, and pulling the yoke to the "full back" position, while making sure the engine was at idle. Although the initial touchdown was uneventful, soon thereafter the aircraft veered to the right, and the pilot applied left rudder in an attempt to return it to the runway heading. Seeing that the application of rudder alone was not adequate, the pilot applied heavy left brake, but the aircraft continued to the right and exited the right side of the runway. As the aircraft exited the runway, the right seat pilot began applying right brake also, and soon thereafter the aircraft nosed over onto its back. Inspection and testing of the aircraft did not reveal any indication that there had been a brake malfunction or any anomaly in the rudder/tail wheel steering system that would have created an uncontrollable situation. In addition it was determined that although the right seat pilot had about 25 hours in this make and model airplane, it had been "many years" since he had flown one.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The right seat pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the initial part of the landing roll, and his improper handling of the aircraft (excessive braking) as the aircraft departed the side of the runway. Factors include the pilot's lack of recent experience in this make and model aircraft. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr2004 | Index of months