NTSB Identification: ANC04LA041.
Accident occurred Monday, April 19, 2004 in Wasilla, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/29/2004
Aircraft: Champion 7GC, registration: N8529E
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The owner/student pilot was receiving a 90-day flight currency check from a flight instructor. The student pilot reported that an annual inspection of the airplane had just been completed. He said he performed an engine run-up, taxied to the active runway, and maneuvered the airplane into takeoff position. Shortly after he initiated the takeoff roll, the airplane began to pull to the left. He indicated he applied right rudder, but could not prevent the airplane from continuing to the left. At an airspeed of about 35 to 40 mph, he applied right aileron, and lifted the left main wheel off the ground. The airplane began to track to the right, but when he lowered the left wheel to the ground, the airplane veered sharply to the left and departed the left side of the runway. The airplane collided with a ditch and received damage to the propeller, the left main landing gear strut, and structural damage to the left wing. Following the accident, the student pilot/owner said that a mechanic briefly examined the left wheel and left brake. The mechanic did not discover a mechanical malfunction at that time. A METAR at the time of the accident was reporting calm wind conditions.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The flight instructor's inadequate supervision of the student pilot which resulted in a loss of directional control during the takeoff roll, and subsequent collision with a ditch. A factor contributing to the accident was the student pilot's failure to maintain directional control of the airplane. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr2004 | Index of months