NTSB Identification: MIA04LA069.
Accident occurred Sunday, April 04, 2004 in Labelle, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/13/2005
Aircraft: Louis Amato Buccaneer, registration: None
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.A witness stated that he heard the engine cease operating and saw a turn being initiated to reverse course and land on the runway. According to the witness, the nose of the aircraft lowered, and the sink rate increased as the turn was tightened to turn back to the runway. An FAA licensed airframe and powerplant mechanic who examined the engine stated that he found fuel in the airplane which had aged and had a "gel-like" consistency. In addition, he said he one of the pistons had become seized, and there was evidence that detonation had occurred.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilots improper preflight preparation resulting in loss of engine power due to contaminated fuel and his failure to maintain airspeed while attempting to reverse direction to land resulting in an inadvert stall, uncontrolled descent, and impact with terrain. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr2004 | Index of months