NTSB Identification: MIA04LA068.
Accident occurred Saturday, March 06, 2004 in Labelle, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/13/2005
Aircraft: Quad City Aircraft Corp Challenger II, registration: None
Injuries: 2 Fatal.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.A witness stated that he was flying his ultralight aircraft in close proximity to the accident aircraft and he observed the accident aircraft enter about a 45-degree dive from an altitude of about 500 feet. He further stated that he was behind the accident aircraft and he observed it as it dove toward the ground. From his position, he said he saw the attitude of the aircraft change abruptly, as if to recover from the dive at an altitude of about 50 feet above the ground. As the nose pitched up, the witness stated that he saw the right wing separate, and the aircraft then impacted the ground. He also said that he had observed the accident aircraft during one other such dive and recovery maneuver immediately preceding the maneuver during which the accident occurred. Postcrash examination of the right wing spar attach bracket by an aircraft builder/ultralight mechanic, who observed the accident, revealed that the bracket had separated consistent with overstress.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot in command's abrupt pull up, which resulted in an overload of the right wing, right wing separation, an uncontrolled descent, and impact with terrain. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar2004 | Index of months