NTSB Identification: ATL04CA095.
Accident occurred Thursday, April 15, 2004 in Carthage, TN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/29/2004
Aircraft: Aeronca 7AC, registration: N2908E
Injuries: 2 Minor.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot was flying in the vicinity of a river. He started a turn when his passenger stated, "watch the wires." The airplane collided with two of four wires and collided with the river. The pilot stated he should have been more alert about his surroundings. He further stated he did not experience any mechanical problems with the airplane before it collided with the wires and the water.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain visual lookout and clearance while maneuvering resulting in an in-flight collision with wires and subsequent collision with water. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr2004 | Index of months