NTSB Identification: ATL04CA089.
Accident occurred Saturday, April 03, 2004 in Statesboro, GA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/29/2004
Aircraft: Cessna 172N, registration: N4874G
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.During approach to the private airstrip, the pilot initiated a go-around, and the airplane did not climb. The pilot stated it felt like the headwind decreased, and the airplane did not gain enough airspeed for the climb. He stated he lowered the nose to gain airspeed and turned to the right to avoid trees. The airplane struck trees with its right wing. The pilot reported no mechanical malfunction with the airplane. The nearest weather observation station, Statesboro, Georgia, reported at 1400 winds were from 290 degrees at 6 knots with gusts to 17 knots, and at 1420 winds were from 300 degrees at 10 knots with gusts to 22 knots.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to establish a positive climb and his failure to maintain clearance during a go-around, which resulted in an in-flight collision with trees. A factor was the gusting winds. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr2004 | Index of months