NTSB Identification: FTW04LA110.
Accident occurred Friday, April 16, 2004 in Locust Grove, OK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/03/2004
Aircraft: Cessna 175B, registration: N8172T
Injuries: 2 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The 800-hour pilot stated that while in cruise flight, he smelled "fumes", and the engine began to "shudder." But, the engine gauges indicated normal readings. The engine continued to shudder and the oil pressure dropped to zero within a few seconds, and it began to lose power. The pilot was unable to maintain altitude and performed a forced landing to a dirt field. Upon landing, the airplane rolled about 78 feet before it nosed over onto its back. External examination of the airplane revealed oil streaks over the left and right side of the engine cowling. Examination of the engine and maintenance records revealed the recently installed generator had partially separated due to the fact it had been installed improperly, which resulted in oil starvation.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The improper installation of the generator, which resulted in oil starvation. A factor was the unsuitable terrain. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr2004 | Index of months