NTSB Identification: NYC04CA102.
Accident occurred Friday, April 09, 2004 in Westfield, MA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/30/2004
Aircraft: Cessna 172P, registration: N5425K
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.During the student pilot's first solo landing, as the airplane neared the runway, it climbed slightly and dropped "very fast" back to the runway surface. The airplane touched down hard on the runway, collapsing the landing gear assembly and buckling the firewall. The airplane veered left and came to rest in a grass field. The student pilot did not report any malfunctions with the airplane.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The student pilot's improper flare and his failure to maintain aircraft control while landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr2004 | Index of months