NTSB Identification: LAX04LA182.
Accident occurred Friday, April 09, 2004 in San Martin, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/07/2005
Aircraft: Piper PA-38-112, registration: N25645
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane collided with a fence during a forced landing due to loss of engine power in the takeoff initial climb. The airplane had not been flown for about 6 weeks. The owner and pilot completed a thorough preflight inspection of the airplane, with special attention to the fuel samples. The pilot was unable to remember when the airplane's fuel tanks were last filled, but opined that it was also nearly 6 weeks previous. The pilot reported the quantity of the fuel tanks as more than 1/2 full, and the fuel samples were clear of water and debris. The pilot operated the engine for about 20 minutes, and then performed before takeoff checks. The pilot stated that all engine and fuel system indications were normal. During initial climb after takeoff, the airplane's engine experienced a loss of power, resulting in a forced landing. During recovery of the airplane, fuel was found in one tank, the other tank had ruptured with evidence of fuel spillage on the ground underneath.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the loss of engine power for undetermined reasons. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr2004 | Index of months