NTSB Identification: SEA04LA070.
Accident occurred Saturday, April 17, 2004 in Everett, WA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/01/2004
Aircraft: Cessna 195, registration: N127DD
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The flight instructor reported that the student pilot had accumulated about 10 hours of flight time since his recent purchase of the aircraft. After completing some air work, the flight returned to the airport to practice touch-and-go landings. Five landings had been accomplished without incident. During the landing roll for the sixth touch-and-go, the instructor stated that the aircraft started to pull to the right side. The instructor instructed the student to release the right brake and rudder, however, the aircraft "responded as if the student had increased the brake and rudder pressure." The instructor immediately applied full left rudder and braking action, and reduced power to idle, but he was unable to overcome the condition. The aircraft continued to skid toward the right side of the runway, in a side skipping action, which resulted in a partial ground loop. The aircraft came to rest on the side of the runway. After both pilots exited the aircraft to inspect for damage, they noted that when they attempted to move the tail back onto the runway, the aircraft would not move. It was also noted that the right side brake was "...very hot and smelled of hard braking when in fact we had not applied right brake during the roll out, and there were skid marks from both main gear wheels on the runway." A Federal Aviation Administration Inspector inspected the aircraft after it had been moved to a hangar. The Inspector reported that he did not observe any evidence of a mechanical failure or malfunction with the brake system and did not note any evidence of heat distress.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain directional control of the aircraft as a result of a locked main gear brake during the landing roll. An inadvertent ground loop was a factor. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr2004 | Index of months