NTSB Identification: SEA04LA069.
Accident occurred Saturday, March 20, 2004 in Marion, MT
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/29/2004
Aircraft: Bellanca 7GCBC, registration: N90076
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot of the tailwheel equipped aircraft touched down on the paved landing site after noting calm winds according to the windsock, and the aircraft then began to drift left. He then applied right rudder and the aircraft veered right departing the runway, impacting a snowbank and then nosing over. The pilot reported that another aircraft circling above advised him that his aircraft had been hit by a gust of wind from the right rear.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the landing roll. Contributing factors were the gust of wind and the snowbank. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar2004 | Index of months