NTSB Identification: SEA04CA054.
Accident occurred Sunday, March 21, 2004 in Bremerton, WA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/30/2004
Aircraft: Menefee RAF Vari-Eze, registration: N200TZ
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that shortly after takeoff the aircraft developed a rough running engine. The pilot stated he turned back toward the departure runway, but was unable to land due to traffic on the runway. The pilot stated he entered the traffic pattern and continued to the south for a landing on the departure runway. The pilot said the airplane was low, slow and unresponsive to roll inputs after turning final. Shortly after turning final, the pilot reported that the airplane "pancaked" in, coming to rest in a grassy area adjacent to runway 19. The pilot later reported that he believed the rough running engine was caused by a fouled sparkplug. An FAA inspector inspected the airplane after the accident and reported that there was no evidence found to indicate a mechanical failure and the cause of the engine vibration was undetermined.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
Failure to maintain airspeed while on final approach resulting in a stall. Factors include a rough running engine for undetermined reasons and rough/uneven terrain. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar2004 | Index of months